The Mitre 10 Cup is rugby union event which plays every year since 2006 in New Zealand, on different locations. Like every year Mitre 10 Cup consists of 14 teams, further divided equally into Premiership Division and the Championship Division. It has 10 weeks of group stages and 11th week is the knockout stage, decides Finalists. The format of the event shows that each week will have 7 matches in it. After the group stages 70 matches will be played and in last week 6 games are scheduled.
In New Zealand rugby, Mitre 10 Cup is the second highest professional rugby union event. After 2 weeks of Super Rugby, it occurs on the different venues of the respective rugby unions. The top 4 teams from both Divisions came across to battle for the title of Mitre 10 Cup. Then in the 4 Semi-finals consisting 8 teams proceed further to the Championship division Final and Premiership Division Final.
Team Auckland rugby union were the winner of the Mitre 10 Cup 2018 season, winning their second title. They defeated the 9 times winner Canterbury rugby union with the score of 40-33. The 2019 Mitre 10 Cup season will bring you more exciting matches of your favourite rugby teams in New Zealand. All current players of International and national level will perform and rugby fans will enjoy it. So, witness the most loving game of New Zealand by watching it online on our WatchOnlineRugby.net website from anywhere in the world.
Dates |
Versus |
Venue |
Time (NZST ) |
---|---|---|---|
WEEK 1 |
|||
8 August |
Southland Vs Northland |
Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill |
19:35 |
9 August |
Auckland Vs North Harbour |
Eden Park, Auckland |
19:35 |
10 August |
Tasman Vs Wellington |
Lansdowne Park, Blenheim |
14:35 |
10 August |
Counties Manukau Vs Taranaki |
Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe |
17:05 |
10 August |
Waikato Vs Canterbury |
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton |
19:35 |
11 August |
Bay of Plenty Vs Otago |
Tauranga Domain, Tauranga |
14:05 |
11 August |
Manawatu Vs Hawke’s Bay |
Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North |
16:45 |
WEEK 2 |
|||
15 August |
Northland Vs Auckland |
Northland Events Centre, Whangarei |
19:35 |
16 August |
North Harbour Vs Counties Manukau |
QBE Stadium, Albany |
17:45 |
16 August |
Hawke’s Bay Vs Wellington |
McLean Park, Napier |
19:35 |
17 August |
Manawatu Vs Taranaki |
Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North |
14:05 |
17 August |
Otago (RS) Vs Southland |
Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin |
16:35 |
18 August |
Canterbury Vs Tasman |
Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch |
14:05 |
18 August |
Bay of Plenty Vs Waikato |
Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua |
16:35 |
WEEK 3 |
|||
22 August |
Hawke’s Bay Vs Otago |
McLean Park, Napier |
19:35 |
23 August |
Wellington Vs Canterbury |
Westpac Stadium, Wellington |
19:35 |
24 August |
Auckland Vs Bay of Plenty |
Eden Park, Auckland |
14:35 |
24 August |
Tasman Vs Manawatu |
Lansdowne Park, Blenheim |
17:05 |
24 August |
Counties Manukau Vs Waikato |
Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe |
19:35 |
25 August |
Taranaki Vs Northland |
Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth |
14:05 |
25 August |
Southland Vs North Harbour |
Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill |
16:35 |
WEEK 4 |
|||
29 August |
Wellington Vs Counties Manukau |
Westpac Stadium, Wellington |
19:35 |
30 August |
Otago Vs Manawatu |
Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin |
19:35 |
31 August |
Canterbury Vs Southland |
Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch |
14:35 |
31 August |
Northland Vs Hawke’s Bay |
Northland Events Centre, Whangarei |
17:05 |
31 August |
Waikato Vs Auckland |
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton |
19:35 |
1 September |
North Harbour Vs Bay of Plenty |
QBE Stadium, Albany |
14:05 |
1 September |
Taranaki Vs Tasman |
Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth |
16:35 |
WEEK 5 |
|||
5 September |
Manawatu Vs Northland |
Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North |
19:35 |
6 September |
Hawke’s Bay Vs Southland |
McLean Park, Napier |
17:45 |
6 September |
Counties Manukau Vs Tasman |
Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe |
19:45 |
7 September |
North Harbour Vs Waikato |
QBE Stadium, Albany |
17:05 |
7 September |
Bay of Plenty Vs Wellington |
Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua |
19:35 |
8 September |
Auckland Vs Canterbury |
Eden Park, Auckland |
14:05 |
8 September |
Otago Vs Taranaki |
Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin |
16:35 |
WEEK 6 |
|||
12 September |
Waikato Vs Hawke’s Bay |
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton |
19:35 |
13 September |
Northland Vs Canterbury |
Northland Events Centre, Whangarei |
19:35 |
14 September |
Taranaki Vs Bay of Plenty |
Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth |
14:35 |
14 September |
Southland Vs Manawatu |
Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill |
17:05 |
14 September |
Counties Manukau Vs Auckland |
Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe |
19:35 |
15 September |
Wellington Vs Otago |
Westpac Stadium, Wellington |
14:05 |
15 September |
Tasman Vs North Harbour |
Trafalgar Park, Nelson |
16:35 |
WEEK 7 |
|||
19 September |
Canterbury Vs Manawatu |
Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch |
19:35 |
20 September |
Hawke’s Bay Vs Taranaki |
McLean Park, Napier |
19:35 |
21 September |
Waikato Vs Tasman |
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton |
14:35 |
21 September |
Southland Vs Counties Manukau |
Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill |
17:05 |
21 September |
North Harbour Vs Otago |
QBE Stadium, Albany |
19:35 |
22 September |
Auckland Vs Wellington |
Eden Park, Auckland |
14:05 |
22 September |
Northland Vs Bay of Plenty |
Northland Events Centre, Whangarei |
16:35 |
WEEK 8 |
|||
26 September |
Taranaki Vs Southland |
Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth |
19:35 |
27 September |
Tasman Vs Auckland |
Trafalgar Park, Nelson |
19:35 |
28 September |
Bay of Plenty Vs Hawke’s Bay |
Tauranga Domain, Tauranga |
14:35 |
28 September |
Wellington Vs Northland |
Westpac Stadium, Wellington |
17:05 |
28 September |
Canterbury Vs Counties Manukau |
Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch |
19:35 |
29 September |
Otago (RS) Vs Waikato |
Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin |
14:05 |
29 September |
Manawatu Vs North Harbour |
Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North |
16:35 |
WEEK 9 |
|||
3 October |
Counties Manukau Vs Hawke’s Bay |
Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe |
19:35 |
4 October |
North Harbour Vs Wellington |
QBE Stadium, Albany |
19:35 |
5 October |
Bay of Plenty Vs Manawatu |
Tauranga Domain, Tauranga |
14:35 |
5 October |
Auckland Vs Southland |
Eden Park, Auckland |
17:05 |
5 October |
Otago Vs Canterbury |
Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin |
19:35 |
6 October |
Tasman Vs Northland |
Trafalgar Park, Nelson |
14:05 |
6 October |
Waikato Vs Taranaki |
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton |
16:35 |
WEEK 10 |
|||
10 October |
Southland Vs Bay of Plenty |
Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill |
19:35 |
11 October |
Taranaki Vs Auckland |
Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth |
19:35 |
12 October |
Hawke’s Bay Vs Tasman |
McLean Park, Napier |
14:35 |
12 October |
Manawatu Vs Counties Manukau |
Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North |
17:05 |
12 October |
Wellington Vs Waikato |
Westpac Stadium, Wellington |
19:35 |
13 October |
Northland Vs Otago |
Northland Events Centre, Whangarei |
14:05 |
13 October |
Canterbury Vs North Harbour |
Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch |
16:35 |
SEMI-FINALS |
|||
18 October |
Team 1 Vs Team 2 |
TBD |
19:35 |
19 October |
Team 3 Vs Team 4 |
TBD |
14:35 |
19 October |
Team 5 Vs Team 6 |
TBD |
17:05 |
19 October |
Team 7 Vs Team 8 |
TBD |
19:35 |
FINALS |
|||
25 October |
Winner of Championship Semi-Final 1 VS Winner of Championship Semi-Final 2 |
TBD |
19:35 |
26 October |
Winner of Premiership Semi-Final 1 VS Winner of Premiership Semi-Final 2 |
TBD |
19:35 |